Skip links

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us at tviva!. So we have a few fundamental principles that we follow:

  • We don’t ask you for personal information unless we truly need it.
  • We don’t share your personal information with anyone except to comply with the law, develop our products, or protect our rights.
  • We don’t store personal information on our servers unless required for the on-going operation of our site.

It is tviva!’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our websites. This document describes the kind of data we might collect, how we might use that data and how that data is stored.

If you have any questions, or wish for more information, please contact dp@tviva.co.uk.

The type of data we collect:

We collect data only in the following ways. If the data is given to us or if the data is collected automatically. 

Like most website operators, tviva.co.uk collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Our purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how our visitors use the website. 

The amount and type of personal information that tviva! gather’s depends on the interaction. For example, those who wish tviva! to contact via email- we collect their emails. tviva! collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfil the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with tviva. tviva! does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below. And visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information.

The way we use data:

tviva! may collect statistics about the behaviour of visitors to its websites. For instance, tviva! may monitor the most popular pages on the tviva.co.uk site. tviva! may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, tviva! does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below .For example, tviva! may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website. This will help strengthen our outreach and help us best serve users of our services.

At tviva! potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information is disclosed only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organisations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on tviva!’s behalf or to provide services available at tviva!’s websites, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organisations may be located outside of your home country; by using tviva!’s websites, you consent to the transfer of such information to them. tviva! will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone. Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organisations, as described above, tviva! discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental request, or when tviva! believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of tviva!, third parties or the public at large. If you have supplied your email address, tviva! may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with tviva! and our products. We keep this type of email to a minimum. If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. tviva! takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorised access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

How we store the data:

Your information is stored securely. 

Some of the data collected is stored in our Google Workplace accounts. This includes emails via Gmail. We are satisfied that Google provides adequate protection of this data, which you can browse for yourself on Google’s GDPR site.

We also store data on our own UK-based servers. These servers encrypt your data. We retain your personal information for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected. 

Your rights

Data protection law gives you the rights over how we manage your personal data. In particular you have: 

  • The right to remove consent at any time
  • The right to object to processing
  • The right to restrict that processing
  • The right to information about and access to your data
  • The right to have it corrected if necessary
  • The right to have the personal data we hold about you erased

In some cases, these rights are not absolute. For example, if we are legally unable to comply. Although, we will ensure we minimise the data we hold and secure it in the most appropriate manner possible. 

Cookies:

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. tviva! uses cookies to help tviva! identify and track visitors, their usage of tviva! website, and their website access preferences. tviva! visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using tviva!’s websites, with the drawback that certain features of tviva!’s websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

Business Transfers:

If tviva!, or substantially all of its assets were acquired, or in the unlikely event that tviva! goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of tviva! may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this policy.

Ads:

Ads appearing on any of our websites may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by tviva! and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Privacy Policy Changes:

Although most changes are likely to be minor, tviva! may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in tviva!’s sole discretion. tviva! encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

Reach out:

If you have any further questions, comments or complaints regarding our use of your personal information please contact us at dp@tviva.co.uk

You can also always contact the ICO: 

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Chesire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

 

Last reviewed: 13/03/24

Reviewed by: BT